William Rockefeller Mausoleum - Sleepy Hollow, NY
18T E 595761 N 4550227
The Rockefeller Mausoleum in the Sleepy Hollow Cemetery holds the remains of the William Rockefeller Family
Location: New York, United States

A native of New York, William Rockefeller along with his older brother John D. Rockefeller founded Standard Oil Company, one of the most successful and recognized company’s in the world. William used his Oil profits to invest in several other interests including copper mining, railroads, and public utilities. William and Henry Rogers combined to form Amalgamated Copper Mining Company and through a few deceptive practices the partners established several paper companies that allowed them to absorb their largest competitors and become the 4th largest company in the world. William Rockefeller died on June 24, 1922 from complication of pneumonia. He is entombed at the private Rockefeller mausoleum at the Sleepy Hollow Cemetery in Sleepy Hollow, New York. The Mausoleum was built in 1920 by the Presbrey-Leland Company. Construction was directed by monument builder William Crawford, who chose Vermont granite for this impressive mausoleum. It should be noted that the granite walkway is 10-feet wide, 30-feet long and 14-inches thick and is carved from one single slab of granite. The bronze doors were fashioned by the William H. Jackson Company of New York. At the time of construction, the William Rockefeller Mausoleum was the largest mausoleum in the cemetery.
For further information: (visit link)
History:
The William Rockefeller Mausoleum was built in 1920 by the Presbrey-Leland Company. William Crawford directed the actual construction of the monument. The mausoleum is constructed of Vermont Granite. Despite the mausoleum’s grand scale and prominent siting, William Rockefeller kept his name low key. Rather than have his name in bold letters in the frieze area over the entry he chose to modestly place it on the lower step.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Daily: 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.