Women's Monument - Moore's Creek Battlefield Site, Currie, NC
17S E 765467 N 3816613
"On top of a tall granite base, approximately 9’ 6” x 5’ 7", rests a marble sculpture 5’ 8” tall of a pensive young woman in a classic contrapposto stance."
Location: North Carolina, United States

"On top of a tall granite base, approximately 9’ 6” x 5’ 7", rests a marble sculpture 5’ 8” tall of a pensive young woman in a classic contrapposto stance. She wears a loose dress reminiscent of a Greco-roman style, and her cascading curls of hair are partially pulled back. Her arms are crossed and she grasps in her left hand a laurel wreath, a symbol of victory and eternity. A column beneath the figure bears an inscription, and the top of the column above the inscription is adorned with a double band of oak leaves and acorn sprigs. These are a traditional mourning symbol of longevity, strength, and courage.

During the dedication ceremonies, Charles R. Thomas, a native North Carolinian and U.S. Congressman, referred to the shaft of the monument as “white and pure and stainless as the good women it commemorates,” which symbolically aligns the virtue of the eighteenth-century women of North Carolina’s Lower Cape Region with the monument’s material. In 1929 the bodies of Mary and Ezekiel Slocumb were re-interred at the base of the Women’s Monument each marked with both head and foot stones on the grave beds."

Inscriptions on the faces of the monument.
NW face: TO THE HONORED MEMORY / OF THE HEROIC WOMEN / OF THE LOWER CAPE FEAR / DURING THE / AMERICAN REVOLUTION / 1775-1781

SW face: MOST HONORED OF THE NAMES / RECORDED BY THIS HISTORIC / ASSOCIATION, IS THAT OF / MARY SLOCUMB, / WIFE OF LIEUTENANT SLOCUMB, / RIDING ALONE AT NIGHT / 65 MILES TO SUCCOR THE / WOUNDED ON THIS BATTLEFIELD / HER HEROISM AND SELF-SACRIFICE / PLACE HER HIGH ON THE PAGES OF / HISTORY AND SHOULD AWAKEN IN / SUCCESSIVE GENERATIONS, TRUE / PATRIOTISM AND / LOVE OF COUNTRY / VIRTUTES MAJORUM FILIAE CONSERVANT

NE face: UNSWERVING IN DEVOTION, / SELF-SACRIFICING IN / LOYALTY TO THE CAUSE / OF THEIR COUNTRY, THEIR / WORKS DO FOLLOW THEM; / AND THEIR CHILDREN RISE / UP AND CALL THEM BLESSED.

SE face: THIS MONUMENT / WAS ERECTED BY THE / MOORE'S CREEK / MONUMENTAL ASSOCIATION / IN THE YEAR 1907.
Type of Memorial: Monument