Route 66 Historic Marker - Arcadia, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 651512 N 3947784
A Route 66 Historic Marker - The marker gives historic information on the Mother Road & the local area. Located alongside Historic Route 66, Arcadia, Oklahoma.

The Route 66 Marker is made of polished pink granite. The text explains the significance of the Mother Road, Ozark Trail, Will Rogers Highway, Route 66, or Main Street America, whatever you wish to call it. It also gives information on a nearby Roadside attraction known as the Arcadia Round Barn. The text ends with the History of the building of Route 66.

The Marker Text reads:
"Whether motorists called Route 66 the Ozark Trail, Will Rogers Highway, Main Street America, or the Mother Road, all remember Arcadia's Round Barn. The well-known landmark was built in 1898 by W.H. Odor.

The route was designated a national highway in 1926, improvements were made to the 1917 roadbed. The original road between Edmond and Arcadi was constructed by convict labour. The highway through Arcadia was paved in 1929.

Many Arcadia businesses catered to travellers needs with gas stations, cafes, lodging facilities and a grocery and general store."
Erected 1994 by Oklahoma Historical Society. (Marker Number 215.)

"Marker series. This marker is included in the Oklahoma Historical Society, and the U.S. Route 66 marker series.

Location. Marker is in Arcadia, Oklahoma, in Oklahoma County. Marker is on East Oklahoma State Highway (U.S. 66) west of North Main Street, on the right when traveling east. Click for map. Marker is located directly across the road from the Arcadia Round Barn. Marker is at or near this postal address: 107 East Highway 66, Arcadia OK 73007, United States of America." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)

Significant Interest: Road Sign