Old City Gate - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469722 N 3307504
The Old City Gate is an impressive site at the north end of St. George Street in historic St. Augustine, Florida. This old gate would have been a must-see along the OST.

"Across the street [from the Castillo de San Marcos] to the west is the famous City Gates erected in 1804. Made of two square coquina pylons topped with stone pomegranates, the gates historically guarded the city entrance and became the symbolic beginning of the Old Spanish Trail highway during the 1920s."

--Drive the Old Spanish Trail (visit link)

"The Old City Gate is a noted landmark in St. Augustine. Constructed of coquina in 1808, it was built at the time of the last reconstruction of the Cubo Line. The gate columns still stand today and reconstructed sections of the earthworks adjoin it to the east and west. The gate opens onto the northern end of St. George Street which leads through the heart of the old city."

--Source (visit link)

A historical marker on the Old City Gate reads:

"This gate, opened in 1739, provided access through the defense line on the north side of Spanish St. Augustine.

Royal engineer Manuel de Rita built these coquina pillars in 1808.

This tablet was originally erected in 1907 by the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the State of Florida. It was revised to commemorate the tricentennial of Castillo de San Marcos. 1972"
Submission Criteria:

Distinctive or Significant Interest