Sayles Bridge - Lincoln RI
Built in 1879 by William F Sayles crossing the Moshassuck River on Walker St.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

This small bridge in Saylesville is one of the best preserved stone arches in the state. Its date of construction-1879-is carved into the keystone of the arch ring. Consisting of rough-hewn gray granite blocks, the bridge’s stone work continues upward to form low railings topped with large capstones of lighter colored granite. The surface
of the railings facing the road is smooth. Stepped stone wing walls lead down to the millpond. On the south side, large iron brackets carry a wooden sidewalk with an iron railing; the sidewalk probably dates from 1886.

The bridge was built as a cooperative effort between the Town of Lincoln and William F. Sayles, the owner of the extensive textile bleaching works which gave the village its name. The Town reimbursed Sayles $5,000 for the bridge itself, and the mill paid for widening the road and constructing the iron fences leading to the bridge.
The bridge is part of theSaylesville Historic District, which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Lincoln

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Walker St