Eglise Saint-Marc - Liebenswiller, Alsace, France
The Roman Catholic parish church of Liebenswiller.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: In medieval times, Liebenswiller was part of the parish of Rodersdorf. This did not change when Rodersdorf became Swiss in 1481 and not when Liebenswiller became French after the 30-Years War. In 1669 a chapel was built at the cemetery, but the request for an own church was not satisfied until after the French Revolution.

The church was built in 1825 by Stanislas Golder. It stands in the center of of Liebenswiller where the streets from Oltingue, Leymen and Rodersdorf meet.

The main parts of the building are arranged in one row. In the west there is the steeple that was enlarged in Neo-Romanesque style in 1894. The single nave has a rounded chancel in the east and a small sacristy as the easternmost annex.

FR: À l'époque médiévale, Liebenswiller faisait partie de la paroisse de Rodersdorf. Cela n'a pas changé quand Rodersdorf est devenue suisse en 1481 et non pas quand Liebenswiller est devenu français après la guerre de 30 ans. En 1669, une chapelle a été construite au cimetière, mais la demande pour une propre église n'a pas été satisfaite qu'après la Révolution française.

L'église a été construite en 1825 par Stanislas Golder. Elle se trouve dans le centre de de Liebenswiller où les rues de Oltingue, Leymen et Rodersdorf se rencontrent.

Les principales parties du bâtiment sont disposées aligné. Dans l'ouest il y a le clocher qui a été agrandi en style néo-roman en 1894. La nef a un chœur arrondi à l'est et une petite sacristie comme annexe la plus orientale.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship