Rainbow Arch Bridge - Emporia, KS
Location: Kansas, United States

Soden’s Grove Bridge, also known as the Rainbow Arch Bridge, was built in 1923 by the Western Bridge Company and has a 126’ span crossing the Cottonwood River. It is located just a stone’s throw from the All Veterans’ Memorial Park. William Soden constructed the dam at this site in 1858 as well as a flour mill and furniture factory. The mill opened in 1860, but the two story building burned in the 1930’s.

When the highway bypassed the bridge in 1986, it was closed to traffic. Now a pedestrian crossing, the bridge was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.
Length of bridge: 126'

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: hikers, bikers (formerly motor vehicles)