Dublin Castle - Dublin, Ireland
29U E 681966 N 5913905
For over 800 years Dublin Castle has been at the heart of Irish history. From the founding of the first Celtic settlement in the 1st century A.D. the site has stood witness to some of the most pivotal events in the country's history.
Location: Dublin, Ireland

The Tourist Information Dublin website tells us

Dublin castle was originally built on the orders of King John of England in 1204 on a site previously settled by the Vikings. He ordered that a castle be built with strong walls and good ditches for the defence of the city, the administration of justice, and the protection of the King’s treasure.

The castle was of typical Norman courtyard design, with a central square, bounded on all sides by tall defensive walls and protected at each corner by a circular tower. The castle formed one corner of the outer city wall, using the Poddle river as a means of defence along two of its sides.

The building was damaged by fire in 1673, and was demolished soon after. The only remainder of medieval buildings above ground level today, is the great Record Tower (dating from about 1228-1230).

It was rebuilt in the 17th, 18th, 19th and 20th centuries, Dublin Castle is now used for State receptions and Presidential Inaugurations.

During its lifetime Dublin Castle has been used as a military fortress, a prison, treasury, courts of law and the seat of English Administration in Ireland. The Bermingham Tower and its adjoining buildings served as the main cell and dungeon block.

The Irish Crown Jewels were stolen from the Castle in 1907.

Dublin Castle has appeared in a number of films including Barry Lyndon, Michael Collins, Becoming Jane and The Medallion. It was also used in the television series The Tudors, where it doubles as the Vatican in the pilot.

The State Apartments, Undercroft, Chapel Royal, Craft Shop, Heritage Centre and Restaurant are open to visitors.

The Dublin Castle website gives a detailed history of the castle and this page tells of the modern Dublin Castle:

It was fortunate that Dublin Castle survived the devastation of the 1916 rebellion, the subsequent Civil War and transition to Irish nationhood. It wasn't destroyed, blown up or burnt down like many other colonial buildings were, nor were the trappings of colonial rule removed. It did however suffer loss of stature and significance. It was neglected and over time, fell into disrepair.

The Four Courts moved into the State Apartments. The Revenue Commissioners (whose function had been carried out in the Castle since medieval times) took over the Ship Street Army Barracks and the former Ordnance Office of the Royal Engineers (currently the Chester Beatty Library). Offices of Government Departments, such as the General Post Office engineers, secretaries and savings bank, took other accommodation. A rare stately use of the Castle was the inauguration of Douglas Hyde as the first President of Ireland in St. Patrick's Hall on 25th June 1938.

The Children's Court moved into the north-west corner of the Upper Yard in 1939. Their neighbours at that time included the Chief State Solicitor's Office and the Genealogical Office, which had been in the Bedford Tower since 1903. The Lower Yard housed the Civic Guards Office and Barracks (they took over from the Dublin Metropolitan Police in 1922), the Statistics, Claims and Record Office, Gas, Weights and Measures, Revenue Commissioners and offices of the Department of Industry and Commerce.

Fire damaged the State Drawing and Ante Drawing Rooms in the south-east corner of the State Apartments in 1941. The adjoining cross block had been divided between offices of the Chief Secretary and the Viceroy. The Council Chamber, which was used for swearing in new Viceroys and by the Privy Council, lay between them, over the archway. It had structural weaknesses and was completely rebuilt in 1962. Works in the adjoining State Drawing Room area were completed in 1968 and the Apollo Room now contains the ornate plaster ceiling and fireplace of the demolished Georgian, Tracton House.
A new modern office block was built in the Lower Yard, on the site of the former stables and occupied by the Revenue Commissioners in 1974. George's Hall was constructed in 1911, as a supper room for the last royal visit - that of King George V and Queen Mary and adjoins the western end of the State Apartments. It was adapted for use, in conjunction with St. Patrick's Hall, for Ireland's First Presidency of the European Union in 1975 - Ireland having joined three years previously.

Architectural investigations had discovered that Block 8 in the north range was 'breaking its backs on the old Castle foundations'. This 18th Century building straddled both the old foundations and the moat, and uneven subsidence was cracking its spine. In 1986, the front wall was held in place and a new building erected behind it. The adjoining Block 10, an infill building of the 1830's, was taken down. Archaeological investigations revealed the Castle ditch (moat), parts of the medieval walls, the remains of the Powder Tower and Viking defence banks - with external stone facing protecting it from the Poddle. These were preserved in a chamber, known as the Undercroft beneath the basement level of the new building and can now be viewed on the guided tour of the Castle.

A modern, purpose-built, International Conference Centre was constructed by the Office of Public Works, behind the façade of the north-east corner of the Upper Castle Yard for Ireland's Presidency of the European Union, 1990. The main hall partly rests on the excavated base of the Cork Tower and former Castle moat, from which thousands of artefacts were found during archaeological excavations. It had been used as a convenient dump over the centuries and houses and gardens were built on it by the 17th Century. The finds included pottery and glass, roof and floor tiles, tools and ornaments of iron and bronze, animal and human bones and weapons, which illuminate Dublin and Castle life in former times. A colourful selection is displayed in the main conference lobby. Paintings from the 'Castle Collection' and modern works of art by Irish artists are on view throughout the centre.

The 'Blind' Gate of Fortitude, between the Conference Centre and the Bedford Clock Tower, was opened and a new La Touche Bridge gives further access across the new moat pool. The arcade of the former La Touche Bank, which had encroached on the Castle Ditch or Moat, now forms the walkway between the International Conference Centre and the new Castle Hall, which, in conjunction with Bedford Tower, comprises the conference dining and meeting facilities. The new façade of Castle Hall is faced with granite, with limestone bands, to distinguish them from the brick elevations of the older buildings. The top floor of Bedford Tower, which was added in the 1820's, was removed during these renovation works - so restoring the architectural symmetry of the Upper Castle Yard. A dial from the old clock face is displayed in the ground floor dining area.

The Gothic Chapel Royal was designed by Francis Johnston and opened by Lord Lieutenant Whitworth in 1814. His secluded private passageway to the State Apartments can still be used. It is famous for its carved stone heads by Edward Smyth and plasterwork by Stapleton. Its carved oak galleries and stained glass windows display the coats of arms of the Justiciars, Lord Deputies, Lord Lieutenants and Viceroys, (these titles were often interchangeable), from the first - Hugh de Lacy (1172) to the last - FitzAlan (1922). It was refurbished and the foundations strengthened in the 1990's as it was in danger of subsiding into the Poddle.

The Ship Street Barrack and Ordnance Office were also renovated by the Office of Public Works and adapted to new usage for old clients - the Revenue Commissioners. So also was the Lord Lieutenant's Coach House, where the castellated frontage had been erected to obscure the back of nearby houses and provide Queen Victoria with a regal view. It is now a very successful conference and dining venue.

The Castle site has been occupied over the ages and modified to suit its ever-changing functions. All the historic buildings have been restored and it is now been fully integrated into Irish Society. Dublin Castle now plays host to European Union Presidencies, Heads of State, leaders of business, industry and government. It is also a major tourist attraction and citizens of all nations savour the variety of the facilities and experience the unique historic layers revealed throughout the complex - from the Norman Tower to the world treasures of the Chester Beatty Library and from the Viking defence bank to the splendid State Apartments.