Iron Door Saloon - Groveland, CA
A plaque at the Iron Door Saloon in Groveland, CA.

"This building is the oldest liquor-serving establishment in the state of California. It began life in 1852 as “The Granite Store” built by Peter King. It operated as a general mercantile with, of course, the obligatory “plank over flour barrels’ serving liquor to thirsty miners. In the 1860’s postmaster Jim Tannahill bought the store which also functioned as the town’s post office for almost 25 years. In 1896 Giacomo De Ferrari turned the building into a full fledged saloon. It became named “The Iron Door Saloon” in 1937. Since 1985, it has been owned by Peter and Bettike Barsotti."