Borough of Newcastle-under-Lyme Coat of Arms - Kidsgrove, UK
30U E 549953 N 5882851
This coat of arms is on a road sign at the border of Cheshire and Staffordshire. It stands next to a historical aqueduct carrying the Macclesfield Canal over Liverpool Road (A50).
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The town of Kidsgrove is in the Borough of Newcastle-under-Lyme, which is in the county of Staffordshire.

Borough of Newcastle-under-Lyme
"The Borough of Newcastle-under-Lyme is a local government district with borough status in Staffordshire, England.

It is named after its main settlement, Newcastle-under-Lyme, where the council is based, but includes the town of Kidsgrove, the villages of Silverdale and Keele, and the rural area surrounding Audley. Most of the borough is part of The Potteries Urban Area.

The district was formed on 1 April 1974, under the Local Government Act 1972, as a merger of the Newcastle-under-Lyme Municipal Borough, the Kidsgrove Urban District, and Newcastle-under-Lyme Rural District. link

The Coat of Arms
The arms were originally granted to the Borough in 1951 but modified in 1975 after the reorganisation of 1974.

The original design was as follows.

"The design incorporates many features from the Common Seal. The red castle replaces the depiction of the Guildhall and can also be seen as representing the 'new castle' built in the twelth century by the Earls of Chester. The waves and fishes also from the Common Seal are retained. The lion and fleurs-de-lis are from the arms of the Duchy of Lancaster.

The lion with the forked tail represent Simon de Montfort and the banner is that of the Earls of Chester. The red Stafford knot is a reference to the County.

The black lions with scythes over their shoulders are from the heraldry of the Sneyd family. The scythe or 'sned' (a pun on their name) is also a charge in the arms of the then new University College of North Staffordshire which was domicled at Keele Hall, a former Sneyd residence."

The description of the current arms are as follows.
"The shield features the castle, waves and fishes from the 1951 arms of the former Borough, and two Stafford Knots to indicate the other two authorities. The castle and knots are in gold on blue, the colours of the Earldom of Chester, whose banner was seen in the former Borough Crest.

The crest is based on the device of Kidsgrove, which depicts kids in a grove of trees. In a more stylised crest, one of the oak trees, on a grassv mound, is shown entwined with a gold Stafford knot and supported by two kids.

The supporters are the black lions with scythes over their shoulders, which supported the 1951 arms. These emblems from the arms of the Sneyd family, were also seen in the device of Newcastle RDC. The scythe, or sned, (a pun on the name) is also a charge in the arms of the University of Keele, which is in the RDC area. As a necessary difference from the 1951 supporters, open books with gold binding and edges hang by steel chains about the lions' necks, representing the District's important educational amenities, especially the University of Keele in the rural area, linked with the engineering industry.

The motto combines elements frorn those of the old Borough and the RDC in a three-word phrase: CONSTANTIA, SCIENTIA, PRUDENTIA - By steadfastness, knowledge and foresight."
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On a welcome sign on the border of the borough on Liverpool Road (A50).

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
Arms : Azure issuant from a base barry wavy of four Argent and of the first charged with three Fishes naiant proper a Mount Vert thereon a Castle of three towers in chief two Stafford Knots Or. Crest : On a Wreath Or and Azure issuant from a Mount Vert an Oak Tree fructed proper the trunk enfiled by a Stafford Knot Or between two Kids saliant respectant also proper. Supporters : On either side a Lion guardant Sable each supporting a Scythe and gorged with a Steel Chain pendent therefrom an open Book proper edged and garnished Or. Motto : 'CONSTANTIA SCIENTIA PRUDENTIA' - By steadfastness, knowledge and foresight.

Red Bull Aqueduct Liverpool Road Border of Kidsgrove in Staffordshire and Sutton Weaver in Cheshire