Puerta de Tierra — Garachico (Santa Cruz de Tenerife), Spain
A small park around the former 16th century city gate (Puerta de Tierra) of Garchico
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

On the 5th of May 1706, the lava of the Montaña del Estrecho (Volcán Garachico) buried the port of Garachico (at this time the most important and busiest on the island), destroying almost all buildings of the village. Here are standing the remains of the old city gate from the 16th century (Puerta de Tierra), all persons and goods had to pass though.
Behind the Plaza Juan Gonzalez de la Torre was created this small park with exotic plants around the old city gate, integrating parts of the old winery Hacienda de San Juan Degollado.
source: Turismo Garachico

Type: Ruin