Franklin Cemetery - Brewton, Alabama
16R E 491887 N 3441280
Marker notes the relocation of the Franklin Cemetery to the Union Cemetery. The former location was hidden amid industrial buildings at Georgia Pacific’s Brewton factory and abandoned and unused.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Franklin Cemetery was established in the mid-nineteenth century and was originally located on land where the existing Georgia-Pacific Brewton LLC containerboard mill stands off of Highway 31 in Brewton. The cemetery served as the primary burial location for local members of the Franklin, Harold, and Jernigan families. The cemetery was infrequently used after the 1920s. Ida Mae Grant was the last person laid to rest in Franklin Cemetery in May 1976. In 2014, sixty-seven burials were relocated here in Union Cemetery. All original markers were refurbished during the relocation process This marker is displayed as directed by the Alabama Historical Commission to commemorate the relocation of Franklin Cemetery to Union Cemetery. This cemetery was listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register by the Alabama Historical Commission on April 7, 2006.
Marker Name: Franklin Cemetery Escambia County

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by Georgia-Pacific Brewton LLC. More about cemetery move: http://www.brewtonstandard.com/2013/11/13/county-approves-cemetery-move/

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2014