1898 - 10 Anglesea Street - Dublin, Ireland
29U E 682268 N 5914167
The year, 1898, is visible at 2nd floor level of this building on the west side of Anglesea Street in Dublin.
Location: Dublin, Ireland

This decorative building that is painted predominantly white with light blue detailing was built in 1898 in Queen Anne revival style. Around the year there is relief carving with a dragon(?) separting the "18" from "98". Beneath the year and the dragon is the motto "spectemur agendo".

The house may have been built as a residence with the ground floor serving as a shop or business premises. Today, the building appears to be offices.
Year of construction: 1898

Full inscription: