Leatherbritches Brewery - Smisby, Derbyshire
Leatherbritches Brewery at the Tap House, Smisby.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Brewery was founded in 1993, the idea of Bill Allingham, the youngest son of the family.

Edward Allingham, Bill's elder brother, has taken over the brewery and runs it as sole proprietor. His Head Brewer is David Corby BSc. MSc. who copes with the ever-increasing demand for his superb award winning beers.

Early in 2002 equipment was purchased to bottle beers as traditional bottle conditioned ales and these together with the original cask ales are sold to over 150 real ale pubs and inns across the country.

"Leatherbritches" takes its name from an old tradition.

Long before the days of scientific analysis and the invention of the saccrometer, Ale Conners, who collected taxes for the Crown, needed to check the strength of the beers brewed.

They would pour some of the beer onto a barrel top, sit on it for a while, and, depending on how sticky they felt it to be when they stood up, they were able to assess it's alcoholic strength and impose the appropriate duty.

Worsted, cord and even moleskin trousers failed to withstand this onerous duty. Thus leather britches were worn by all the Ale Conners and they became the mark of their profession.

These premium quality beers are brewed using traditional brewing methods using only the finest ingredients.

Prime barley malt and hops from English gardens, a proven strain of yeast and a local water source are brought together by the skill of the brewer to give that bespoke flavour that is unique to all Leatherbritches beers.

Over the last few years sales of our bottled beers have grown dramatically. Our bottle conditioned beers which, are bottled by hand at the brewery, are now being exported and enjoyed worldwide. "

SOURCE - (visit link)

Location: