New Brunswick Railway Museum - Hillsborough, NB
20T E 372449 N 5086820
A town with quite an interesting history, Hillsborough was chosen as the location for the New Brunswick Railway Museum.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Though the Hillsborough railway depot burned in 1994, the tracks and railway yards remained in place. A replica station has been built, representative of many that may have been found throughout New Brunswick, and now houses the majority of the smaller railway artefacts in the museum's collection. It's the outdoor collection, however, which sets this museum apart. The collection consists of no less than 27 pieces of rolling stock, including passenger cars, freight cars and maintenance-of-way equipment. Following is a rundown of the rolling stock:

Locomotives
Steam locomotive ex-CNR 1009 - 2012 was its 100th birthday
Diesel-electric locomotive ex-CNR 1754
Diesel-electric locomotive ex-CNR 8245

Passenger Train Equipment
First-class passenger car ex-CNR 4275 - originally GTR 2335 – will be 100 years in 2014
Passenger car ex-CNR 5297 "CRESCENT"
Passenger car ex-CNR 5229 "CASCADE"
Colonist car ex-CNR 2737 "CHESTERFIELD" - originally Pullman 6175 – It will be 102 years old in 2013.

Other Passenger Equipment on Site
Dining car 6733 "SUNSET" (originally CNR Coach 5433)
Lounge car 1000 "VALLEY VIEW" (originally CNR Observation Car 1077 “Fort Francis”)
Lounge car 1002 "MOUNTAIN VIEW" (originally CNR Observation Car 1079 “Fort George”)
Sleeper 2079 "SAINT JOHN RIVER" (originally NYC 10161, “Agawan River”)

Maintenance-of-way Equipment
100-ton steam crane ex-CPR 414324 – 2013 is its 100th Birthday
Crane idler car ex-CPR 412722 – originally CPR flat car 307603
Jordan Spreader ex-CNR 51040
Fire tender ex-CNR 52147 – originally tender from CNR 6173
Boxcar ex-CNR 506469 – outside braced boxcar, used as Division’s Tool Car
Double-ended snowplough ex-CNR 55698
Flatcar ex-CNR 662101
Ballast car ex-CNR 104095 – built to patented design “Improved Hart Convertible Car”

Other Equipment
Caboose/van ex-CNR 78727
Caboose/van ex-CNR 79082 – owned by a CRHA member
Baggage car ex-CNR 8605 – originally ordered for the Canadian Northern Railway
Tank car 36377 – originally Union Tank Car – next to the ex-CPR Steam Crane
Tank car 36025 – originally Union Tank Car – on the Display track with flat car

Equipment for Restoration
Flanger/snow plough ex-CNR 56471 – built using the frame of CNR box car 413949
Railway Post Office Car ex-CNR 74993 – originally Mail & Express car 9734
Boxcar ex-CNR 508140 – an outside braced boxcar used in OCS service as 74857

Hillsborough is located in a unique geographical area, selected by the New Brunswick Division of the Canadian Railroad Historical Association to be the home of eastern Canada's primary railway museum. Why this site?

Hillsborough experienced a horse-drawn albertite railway and the Albert Manufacturing Company's narrow gauge gypsum railway before it was connected to New Brunwsick's ever-growing standard gauge railway system at Salisbury in 1877. This comunity is recognized as home to one of North America's first oil wells (1860s), as well as the mining of shale oil.

Come learn about railway construction, its operations, and their dedicated workers. The Museum's group of buildings highlights a multitude of railway artefacts and a large photo collection that celebrate the Province's railway history. Come view artefacts such as the ex-CNR locomotive #1009, a 4-6-0 built in 1912, one of only two steam locomotives in the province. As well, come view another unique artefact - Canada's only remaining double-ended snow plough, built in 1939 by the CNR.
From the New Brunswick Railway Museum
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
New Brunswick Railway Museum

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The New Brunswick Railway Museum is a property on the east side of Main Street in Hillsborough that consists of a museum building that houses railway artefacts and an original section shed, as well as rolling stock and tracks.

HERITAGE VALUE
The New Brunswick Railway Museum was designated a Local Historic Place for the association of its location and collections with the railway history of Hillsborough and New Brunswick.

Hillsborough is fortunate its memory has been preserved by the New Brunswick Railway Museum. The imposing machinery, the memories of the colourful individuals who made it run and the excitement of a steam engine swirling into the station may still be enjoyed through the various on-site collections of artefacts and rolling stock. The main museum building, built to replace the station that was razed by fire in 1994, suggests the style of station building that would have been seen on rural railway stops throughout the province.

The Salisbury and Albert Railway chugged into Hillsborough station in 1877 and connected the village to the world for 105 years. It was a branch line from the first railway built in Eastern Canada, the European and North American line, which ran between Saint John and Shediac. Even before the line was completed in 1860, Hillsborough was enjoying a primitive form of rail service. In 1851 the, Hillsborough Plaister and Rail Road Company (“plaister” being an archaic word for plaster), was incorporated. It operated two wooden-railed, horse drawn tramways bringing albertite from Albert Mines and gypsum from the quarries to the Petitcodiac River for export. The gypsum tramway ran just south of the museum.

Like the majority of the railways built during the last half of the nineteenth century, the Salisbury and Albert Railway carried more debt and political intrigue than freight or paying passengers. Bankruptcy was always more of a threat than derailment. Mr. Amasa Killam launched the railway and floated it on a tide of borrowed money. The Honourable William Henry Steeves, who was New Brunswick’s first Minister of Public Works, arranged for a guarantee of ten thousand dollars per mile from the province while Albert County gave seventy thousand dollars; a bond issue of six hundred thousand dollars was sold in England. The charter was granted in 1867 to the Honourable John Lewis, the local member of the Legislative Assembly. Mr. Killam may have built this railway, but Mr. Abram Sherwood is the man who made it run. His able management from 1900 until 1913 kept the railway on its precarious financial rails. Mr. Sherwood’s house still stands at 3 Oxley Street in the village.

Visitors to Hillsborough can revisit the storied days of railroading. They can walk the rails through the station yard, board diner, passenger, baggage and freight cars, examine heavy rail equipment and an operational steam engine and enjoy the atmosphere of a section shed, complete with track cars and maintenance equipment, which were used throughout the Salisbury and Albert Railway’s long history.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- single-storey rectangular massing;
- moderately-pitched gable roof;
- asphalt roofing;
- wrap-around awning with exposed rafters and large support brackets;
- double hung windows at gable end;
- double hung windows on all sides;
- cement foundation;
- collection of smaller railway-related artefacts inside the building;
- collection of tracks and various types of rolling stock on the grounds;
- original section shed.
From Historic Places Canada
Theme:
Railroading history of New Brunswick

Street Address:
2847 Main Street (Route 114) Hillsborough, NB E4H 2X7

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Daily from Saturday, June 27, 2015 to Monday, September 7, 2015 Select Saturdays on June 6, 13, 20 and September 12, 19, 26 Open from 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium