Vitraz kostela - Brno, Czech Republic
CS: vitraz oken kostela // EN: Stained Glass Windows of church
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Barevné vitráže v oknech presbytáre pocházejí z dílny firmy mistra Otomara Vackáre - umelecké sklo v Brne. Malbu sv. Ludmily, sv. Jiljí se srnou a sv. Václava provedl Jan Vackár. Vitráže byly osazeny v roce 1950. Svatý Jiljí - narozený v 7. století v Athénách - byl benediktinský poustevník, který se usadil ve Francii. Neštastnou náhodou jej na honu zranil samotný král; Jiljí byl zachránen a panovník dal na jeho prání na tom míste postavit klášter (Saint-Gilles), v nemž se budoucí svetec stal prvním opatem.

EN:
Stained glass windows in the presbytery are by the company's master Otomar Vackár - art glass in Brno. St. painting. Ludmila, Vol. Giles is srnou and St. Jan Vaclav performed Vackár. Stained glass windows were installed in 1950. Saint Giles - born in the 7th century in Athens - was a Benedictine hermit who had settled in France. Accidentally hurt him to hunt the king himself; Giles was rescued and the monarch gave to his wishes in that place to build a monastery (Saint-Gilles), in which the future saint became the first abbot.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Brno, Czech Republic