Taylor Township Cemetery
The Taylor Township Cemetery in Taylor, Michigan
Location: Michigan, United States

This marker is located just outside of the Taylor Township Cemetery at the corner of McKinley and Goldenrod in Taylor, Michigan.
Description:
This cemetery is the oldest of the city's three municipal burial grounds. More than half of the graves date from the nineteenth century. William Sutcliffe donated the land for a cemetery in 1819. Some of Taylor's earliest settlers are buried here as well as merchants and manufacturers. The earliest legible marker, that of Abel Aspinwall, dates from 1830. Because poor people were buried without cost, the cemetery was once known as Potter's Field.

Parking nearby?: no

D/T ratings: