Wegenstetten, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Wegenstetten.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Wegenstetten is a municipality in the district Rheinfelden in the canton of Aargau with about 1100 residents.

Wegenstetten was probably founded by Alemanni. In 1246, it was first mentioned. In the Middle Ages it belonged to the abbey Säckingen and the Earls of Homberg-Thierstein, later to Habsburg. However, the jurisdiction belonged to the lords of Stein, and since 1350 the lords of Schönau, so Habsburg had less power here than in the surrounding communities.

After the Napoleonic Wars, the area became a French protectorate in 1797. Since 1802 it belongs to Switzerland, since 1803 to the canton Aargau.

Wegenstetten is still heavily dominated by agriculture, but is slowly evolving into a residential community.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Wegenstetten is located in the basement of the kindergarten in the village center. The building probably dates from the late 20th century.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Wegenstetten ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Rheinfelden im Kanton Aargau mit etwa 1100 Einwohnern.

Wegenstetten wurde vermutlich von Alemannen gegründet. 1246 wurde es erstmals urkundlich erwähnt. Im Mittelalter gehörte es dem Stift Säckingen und den Grafen von Homberg-Thierstein, danach Habsburg. Die Gerichtsbarkeit gehörte aber den Herren von Stein, seit 1350 den Herren von Schönau, so dass Habsburg hier weniger Macht hatte als in den umliegenden Gemeinden.

Nach den Napoleonischen Kriegen wurde die Gegend 1797 ein französisches Protektorat. Seit 1802 gehört es zur Schweiz, seit 1803 zum Kanton Aargau.

Wegenstetten ist immer noch stark von der Landwirtschaft geprägt, entwickelt sich aber langsam zu einer Wohngemeinde.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Wegenstetten befindet sich im Untergeschoss des Kindergartens im Dorfzentrum. Das Gebäude stammt vermutlich aus dem späten 20. Jahrhundert.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Schulgasse 9