Swamp Valley Antiques - Denniston Kentucky
About eight miles east of Frenchburg,
Location: Kentucky, United States

In Menifee County—the sign says it’s “half way between Possum Hollow and Lizzard Ridge”—you’ll find Swamp Valley antiques housed in several buildings on the property, represent more than a century’s worth of “Kentucky life,” from birth (midwives’ equipment) to death (a coffin-making shop), 19th-century buggy, antique books and newspapers.

For now I will let a description suffice. The store is a small wood frame structure with a low porch in front. Nearly every square inch of the building is covered with vintage to antique advertising and political signs. The parking lot is slightly graveled and gets muddy in wet weather. There is an old wire corn crib right beside the store and a fine old log house full of antiques which used to serve as the Swamp Valley Museum about 75 feet downstream on the side of the parking lot. It is fine place to visit although it is no longer being operated commercially and I would not expect the Wells Family to always be this hospitable to the random stranger. But it is a fitting reminder of life in general stores in Appalachia when I was a child.
Name: Swamp Valley Antiques

Address/Location: