Hancock Bank Building - Bay St. Louis, MS
16R E 276293 N 3355462
Travelers along the OST from the 1920s-1960s knew this building as a bank, US Post Office and US Customshouse.
Location: Mississippi, United States

This historic bank building is located at the foot of Main Street and Beach Blvd in downtown Bay St Louis MS. Travelers along the OST passed by it on their way east or west. Perhaps they stopped here to mail a postcard?

A state historic marker in front reads as follows:

"HANCOCK COUNTY BANK

Hancock County Bank opened on October 9, 1899. Week's later the bank's board of directors purchased this property at the corner of Main Street and Beach Boulevard as the site of a new headquarters. Bay St. Louis's first two-story brick building, the bank was constructed by John T. McDonald and completed in September 1900. The building later housed a post office and a United States Customs office. It was renovated after suffering extensive damage from Hurricane Camille in 1969 and Hurricane Katrina in 2005.

Mississippi Department of Archives and History, 2013"
Submission Criteria: