Wellington, Missouri
15S E 415079 N 4332124
"July 1852 – Cholera broke out in Wellington begin brought and spread by a man named Patterson. Mrs. A.N. Duck, mother of Mr. Davis K. Duck died 7/15 and about the same date a male slave belonging to Mr. Alex Sheer." ~ 1984 by Joanne C. Eakin

County of town: Lafayette County
Location of town: on MO-224 (former US 24..The National Road -- western side of county
Location of park: MO-224 (5th St.) & MO-131 (Walnut St.), Wellington
Elevation: 787'
Population: 799 (2013)

"Wellington is located in Lafayette County, Missouri, overlooking the Missouri River. Passing through Wellington is Missouri Route 224, which has been designated as the Old Trails Scenic Byway because of its unique history and scenic qualities.

"Founded in 1837, Wellington is a rural community with a rich history. The citizens of Wellington encourage family growth and leadership while maintaining traditional values." ~ City of Wellington

Both the Trail of Death and the Santa Fe Trail travelers used this park as a resting spot.