Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame - Springfield, MA
18T E 699737 N 4662948
The Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame celebrates the history of basketball. It is located at 1000 Hall of Fame Avenue in Springfield, MA.

Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame is a memorial to the inventor of the game of basketball, Dr. James Naismith. The current facility is the third building for the Hall of Fame. The Hall of Fame was moved 100 yards south to its current location in 2002. The first location of the Basketball Hall of Fame was on the campus of Springfield College in Springfield, MA from 1960 to 1985 when a new building was built along the Connecticut River west of I-95.

The $47,000,000 facility was designed by the architectural firm of Gwathmey Siegel & Associates. The building has a silver a basketball-shaped dome flanked by two symmetrical rhombuses. A pylon with a basketball globe is located on the east side of the building. The silver dome is illuminated at night with changing colored lights. The display is visible to travelers on I-91 as it passes through Springfield.

The 80,000 square foot interior contains tributes to 361 coaches, players, referees, contributors, and teams who were inducted into the Hall of Fame by a voting process. In addition there is a full-sized basketball court, a place where visitors can shoot basketballs, restaurants, theaters, and many interactive exhibits.