Addison Theatre Centre - Addison, TX, US
Addison Theatre Centre located northeast corner of Addison Dr. and Addison Circle.

WaterTower Theatre is the resident theatre company of the Addison Theatre Centre, a 32,000 square foot state-of-the-art, custom-designed space. With the help of Theatre Project Consultants, Architect Gary Cunningham designed the theatre to be a "found place," not the traditional auditorium-style of most theatres. Completed in January of 1992, this sleek contemporary building uses concrete, glass and stone to tie the past to the present, as well as the outdoors to the indoors.

Designed to be used in a myriad of configurations, the main theatre space of the complex has the capacity to hang up to 40,000 lbs. from the ceiling, pump water into the performance area, open the ceiling for access to the sky and open large 10' X 17' doors for access to outdoors. Entire or partial second and third floors can be added through the use of 44 steel bar joists that fit across the width of the space. Whatever the production, the entire space can be adapted to create the ambience of a performance, putting the audience directly into a thrilling experience.

Water Tower Theatre (WTT), founded in 1996, is not-for-profit professional theatre company in Addison, Texas - just north of Dallas. We produce six main stage shows each season in our flexible, state-of-the-art facility at the Addison Theatre Centre. Celebrating our 20th year of providing live theatre to the Dallas area, WaterTower Theatre is managed by Producing Artistic Director Terry Martin, who is currently in his 16th season here. WaterTower Theatre has won numerous major awards over the past 20 years. WTT also produces a number of award-winning educational programs and offers a number of community outreach programs, including reduced ticket prices for seniors and students, to ensure that our work is accessible to as many people as possible.
Theater Name: Addison Theatre Centre

Country: United States

15650 Addison Rd, Addison
Addison, Tx United States
75001

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
Comedies and dramas. Plays and musicals.

Restored Building: no

Date of Construction: 1992

Architect/Designer: Gary Cunningham

Stage Type: Thrust

Seating Capacity: 70

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
Annual Out of the Loop Festival, a 10-day celebration of theatre, dance, comedy, music and art, which seeks to present new work by local and national writers. The Festival features productions by WaterTower Theatre as well as other arts organizations from the local area and throughout the U.S., utilizing the Theatre's three performances spaces simultaneously. In recent years, the festival has been held in March.