Skvoretice - South Bohemia, Czech Republic
Škvoretice Chateau
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The village is first mentioned in 1299. There used to be a fortress of the Kalenic family in the 16th century. The Kalenics owned it till 1673. Then, at the beginning of the 18th century, it was annexed to the domain of Blatná.

The fortress was rebuilt into the four-winged Renaissance chateau in the 16th century. It was reconstructed at the beginning of the 20th century in the Neo-Renaissance style.

=========================================================

Tvrz, která patrila rodu Kalenicu, je poprvé zminována v polovine 16. století. Kalenicové panství vlastnili až do roku 1673. Pocátkem 18. století byly zdejší statky pripojeny k panství blatenskému.

V 16. století byla tvrz renesancne upravena do zámecké podoby a pocátkem 20. let 20. století prestavena v novorenesancním stylu.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Partly ruined