Bicentennial of LA-- La Placita Catholic Church -- Los Angeles CA
11S E 385623 N 3769165
A plaque and mosaic on the front of La Placita Catholic Church commemorates the 200th anniversary of the founding of the city of Los Angeles

This beautiful mosaic was a gift to the La Placita parishoners and the peopke of the City of Los Angles from Archbishop Cardinal Timothy Manning of Los Angeles.

The plaque reads as follows:

"The Annunciation mosaic on the Church façade is a reproduction of a detail from the image of Our lady of the Angels in the Portinuncula Chapel of Assisi.

This image provided the inspiration from which the city was named to honor Nuestra Senora de Los Angeles.

The Mosaic was erected in 1981 to commemorate the bicentennial of the founding of the city.

Presented by