Camp Jenney
Along US 16 east of New Castle.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Camp site of the first authorized military expedition into the Black Hills. On September 12, 1857 Lt. G.K. Warren of the U.S. Topographical Engineers and his party camped here and erected a log cabin 17 years before the famous Custer expedition. On June 3, 1875 the expedition headed by Prof. Walter P. Jenney, under military escort commanded by Col. R.I. Dodge of Ft. Laramie, camped on the location of Lt. Warren's camp and corral. A stockade was erected and became known as Camp Jenney. The stockade was a stopover for gold seekers during the winter 75-76 and later became a stage station. The stockade is now located by the Anna Miller Museum.
Marker Name: Camp Jenney

Marker Type: Rural Roadside