Union Village, Rhode Island
19T E 290141 N 4651722
A half mile strip along Great Road starting at Woonsocket Hill Road and heading north, includes 27 homes.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

From Wikipedia
"Union Village or "Bank Village" is a village and historic district located in North Smithfield and Woonsocket, Rhode Island on Rhode Island Route 146A. Union Village developed because it was at the cross roads of old Great Road (Smithfield Road Historic District) (connecting Providence and Worcester, Massachusetts) and Pound Hill Road (connecting the Blackstone River falls to Chepachet and Connecticut).

I explored this area from the perspective of following the American Guide Series, Rhode Island, A Guide to the Smallest State, published in 1937 as a WPA writers project. I also documented the are under the National Register category. As I was photographing the area, it became apparent that this part of Rhode Island has been lost in time. Not much has changed.