Sir John Gray - O'Connell Street, Dublin, Ireland
29U E 682399 N 5914541
The Sir John Gray statue, in the centre of O'Connell Street, is carved from Portland limestone that gives it a white appearance. The statue was erected in 1879 just four years after John Gray's death. It was paid for by public subscription.
Location: Dublin, Ireland

The Buildings of Ireland website has an article about the Sir John Gray statue that informs us:

Description

Freestanding sculpted Portland limestone figure of Sir John Gray (1815-75), erected 1879. Square-plan stepped cut granite plinth supporting carved stepped Portland limestone pedestal with incised lettering to south face, moulded Portland limestone cornice and capital above pedestal, supporting sculpted Portland limestone figure facing south.

Appraisal

This detailed and well-carved stone monument occupies a prominent site on the mall in the centre of O'Connell Street. The sculpted figure on the pedestal, by Thomas Farrell, is a personification of Sir John Gray (1815-75), and honours his efforts to bring a water supply to Dublin in 1868. Originally the sculpture was surrounded by cast-iron railings, the base of which can still be seen to the stepped plinth. The inscription on the pedestal reads 'Erecetd by public subscription to Sir Jogn Gray Knt. MD. JP proprietor of the Freeman's Journal M.P. Kilkenny City Chairman of the Dublin Corporation Water Works Committee 1868 to 1875 during which period preeminently through his exertions the Vartry water supply was introduced to the city and suburbs. Born July 13 1815, died April 9, 1875'.

Wikipedia has an article about Sir John Gray that tells us:

Sir John Gray Knt MD JP, sometimes spelled John Grey (13 July 1815 – 9 April 1875) was an Irish physician, surgeon, newspaper proprietor, journalist and politician. Gray was active both in municipal and national government for much of his life, and had nationalist ideals – which he expressed as owner of the Freeman's Journal, chairman of the Dublin Corporation Water Works Committee between 1863 and 1875, and Member of Parliament in the House of Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland for Kilkenny city from 1865 until his death. He was a supporter of Daniel O'Connell, and later of Charles Stewart Parnell, and advocated a repeal of the Act of Union. Through his offices with Dublin Corporation, the Vartry Reservoir water supply works were completed, introducing a fresh water supply to Dublin city and suburbs. He died at Bath in England on 9 April 1875. Shortly after his death, his contributions to the provision of the water supply, and the beneficial impact this had to conditions of public health in Dublin, were recognised in a memorial statue on O'Connell Street.