Midway Drive-In Theather - Quitaque, TX
Midway Drive-In Theater

Half way between the small west Texas towns of Turkey and Quitague (pronounced kitty-kway)is the closed 1955 Midway Drive-In Theater. Midway drive-ins were common between two small towns or cities in order to cover a larger sales area. The Midway, with a capacity for 250 cars, showed its last movie in 1987 but was purchased and restored in 2000. Unfortunately, it closed again in 2005. It opened a third time in 2009 but closed in 2011 and was one of only 545 operating drive-in theaters. The Drive-in ran for over five years until it closed again due to a dearth of 33mm film prints available to the industry. Hollywood's transition to digital distribution was the end of the Midway.
Current condition: Still standing (could be re-opened)

Quitaque, TX USA