California United Methodist Church - California, MO
15S E 537734 N 4276046
This church started in the courhouse, built a frame building near train tracks, then built in town, and still there

County of church: Moniteau County
Location of church: S. Oak St. & Aurora St., California
Phone: (573) 796-2792

Marque sign text:

United Methodist Church
SUNDAY SCHOOL
9 AM
WORSHIP SERVICE
10 AM

"The California Methodist Church was organized in 1840 at the home of Perry Bailey on Brush Creek a few miles north of California. Mr. Bailey, who was spoken of as "a most able man," was the first leader and later the local preacher.

"In 1847 the congregation moved to town and worshipped in the court house until a church was built in 1855. This was the first church to be built in California. Rev. J.M. Hardy was the local preacher and largely instrumental in the building of the church. It was dedicated by Rev. W. M. Prottsman. The original house was used as a garage in later years and stood on the present Post Office site.

"A new frame church was built on the present site in 1889 and was dedicated in May 1890 by Bishop E. R. Hendrix.

"During the pastorate of Rev. G. E. Hargis, 1922-1926, the church was remodeled and enlarged to include a comfortable sanctuary, a basement and a kitchen. The frame building was brick veneered at this time and a new organ was installed as a gift of Mrs. Mary Alexander. The building was dedicated on March 28, 1926 by Bishop McMurry.

"In 1940 the 100th anniversary of our church was observed with appropriate services. This was during the pastorate of Rev. J. Allen Webb.

"In 1953 plans were put into motion for an educational building. This building was completed in February 1954. At that time open house was held to give all interested people an opportunity to see it.

"In 1963 while Rev. H. Jared Taylor was pastor, the church was completely modernized; with the new pews, organ, lights, carpet, altar, pulpit, lectern, and communion rail. The sanctuary was remodeled, the educational building re-decorated and extensive changes made in the front entrance and hallway. Work was sufficiently completed to begin using the church again on August 23, 1964.

"The church celebrated its sesquicentennial on September 9, 1990 with Bishop W. T. Handy, Jr. bringing the morning message.

"In 1992 the church once again embarked on a building project to change and improve the front entrance. A covered landing was added with six curved or arched steps. This project was completed in February 1993.

"The church has for many years been involved with three year old playschool and the combined Vacation Bible School with the United Church of Christ and the First Christian Church.

"In the mid-1990's the church began seeing the need to enlarge the sanctuary and provide more Sunday School rooms; so in 1998 a gathering area was added on the first floor with two new Sunday School rooms on the second floor and in 1999 the sanctuary was completely renovated and turned so that the congregation now faces west with the choir, pulpit and altar all in the west." ~ History of Moniteau County, Volume 1, 2000

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1889

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society