Village Fountain and Memorial Cross, Ilam Moor Lane, Ilam, Staffordshire. DE6 2AZ
30U E 580462 N 5879029
A Memorial Cross to Mrs Watts-Russell in the style of the Eleanor Crosses built to mark the stopping places on the last journey of Edward I's queen, Eleanor of Castile, between Nottinghamshire and Westminster Abbey.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This Grade II* listed Memorial was erected in 1840 in memory of the first Mrs. Watts-Russell by her husband who died early aged 48.

It was built in the style of the Eleanor Crosses, those crosses marking the resting places of Queen Eleanor of Castille, Edward I's queen, as her body was taken to Westminster Abbey after her death in Nottinghamshire. They were erected between between 1291 and 1294 in a line down the east of England. It is six-sided with the base stepped up to the first stage consisting of trefoil-headed panels flanked by nook shafts and with pointed crocketed hoods above these. The second stage has trefoil headed niches containing figures with crocketed pointed hoods over surmounted by crocketed finials. The third stage is a C20th cross and cross shaft replacing the original which blew off in a storm.

The fountain part of the memorial was the idea of Jesse Watts-Russell, Mary's husband, probably suggested by the surviving cross at Geddington itself having a spring incorporated into its base. The water was piped from a source at the foot of Bunster Hill, some half mile away from the village, a short tunnel made using explosives improved the outfall. "The water was then piped across Hainley field to the spur of Bunster just outside the village, where a cistern was installed to provide the header tank. From there the pipe led down to the Cross." - from 'The History of Ilam Cross, by Philip Mottram'

There is an inscription on one of the panels in the first stage which talks of both the virtues of Mary and of the well itself.

This Cross and Fountain,
                 erected by her husband,
                perpetuate the memory of
               One who lives in the hearts
               of many in this village and
                      neighbourhood.
                   MARY WATTS-RUSSELL
                         MDCCCXL.
             Free for all these crystal waters flow,
           Her gentle eyes could weep for others’ woe;
          Dried is that fount; but long may this endure,
               To be a Well of Comfort to the Poor.
The water supply is no longer and following restoration in 2011 the cross is now off the Heritage Risk List.

For a full history of the cross and its near demolition see the History of Ilam Cross by Philip Mottram which contains a pdf file on the history as well.

Setting: Outside

Place: Centre of Ilam village.