The City and the Sign -- Jerome Daniel/Hollywood Bowl Overlook, Hollywood CA
One of two National Park Service interpretive signs at this overlook in the Santa Monica Mountains

This sign is located directly at the point of the overlook with the best view of the Hollywood Sign, up the trail from the parking lot.

It reads as follows:

"THE SIGN AND THE CITY

Like many chapters of history of Los Angeles, Hollywood sign began as a real estate promotion. A gigantic billboard was commissioned in 1923 to promote the development called “Hollywoodland.” Mules whole telegraph poles, sheet metal, and 4000 light bulbs up the side of Mount Lee to create the sign.

Several years later, and landslide destroyed the last four letters. Time and weather ravaged the rest of the sign, until the Hollywood Chamber of Commerce started the “Save the Sign” campaign in 1978. Patrons pay $27,700 per letter to rebuild the sign, now an internationally known landmark."
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: