Jerome Daniel/Hollywood Bowl Overlook -- Hollywood CA
11S E 376152 N 3775874
An often crowded overlook along Mulholland Drive with a spectacular view of Hollywood and the Hollywood Bowl on one side, and of the Hollywood sign on the other.

A very nice but often crowded overlook with a spectacular view of Hollywood and the Hollywood Bowl on one side, and the Hollywood Sign on the other.

Plan to park on Mulholland Drive avoid being trapped by big Hollywood tour buses full of tourists. They'll be gone soon though -- they only stay long enough to snap a photo and then they're off!

From the Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy website: (visit link)

"The most easterly of the Conservancy's Scenic Overlooks, the Hollywood Bowl Scenic Overlook is situated to provide a beautiful view of the Hollywood Bowl Amphitheater, downtown Los Angeles, and, on a clear day, the ocean and Catalina Island. To the east, the Hollywood Sign and Griffith Park Observatory are clearly visible, and to the north the San Fernando Valley. The Overlook was built concurrently with Universal City Overlook in 1984 in preparation for the Summer Olympics."

Admission Prices:

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour