Thomas Jonathan "Stonewall" Jackson
18S E 281720 N 4159938
*****NOTE - AS OF 2021 THIS STATUE HAS BEEN REMOVED - ITS CURRENT LOCATION IS UNKNOWN**** Thomas Jonathan Jackson is still standing like a Stonewall on Rochmond's Monument Avenue.
Location: Virginia, United States

*****NOTE - AS OF 2021 THIS STATUE HAS BEEN REMOVED - ITS CURRENT LOCATION IS UNKNOWN****

Lieutenant General "Stonewall" Jackson's full name was Thomas Jonathan Jackson. Jackson was given the nickname for bravery at the first Battle of Manassas (Bull Run), "standing like a stone wall." General Jackson was instrumental in the Confederate victories at Second Manassas, Antietem, and the Battle of Chancellorsville. Jackson died at age 39, as a result of "friendly fire" at Chancellorsville in 1863, after some of his own men mistook him in the darkness and shot him. His monument was unveiled on Oct. 11, 1919 sitting at the corner of Monument Avenue and the Boulevard. His statue faces North with Jackson sitting on his horse holding his reigns in his left hand and his hat in his right.
Source/Credit: (visit link)

THIS STATUE IS LOCATED AT THE CENTER OF MONUMENT AVENUE IN RICHMOND, VIRGINIA, WHICH IS A BUSY CITY STREET. CAUTION SHOULD BE USED WHEN VISITING THIS STATUE AS PARKING IS VERY LIMITED AND VISITORS SHOULD BE ALERT FOR VEHICLE TRAFFIC.