Battle of Fort Dearborn - Chicago, IL
16T E 448580 N 4634151
A marker commemorating the Battle of Ft. Dearborn (aka Massacre) in 1812, located in Chicago's historic Prairie Avenue District.
Location: Illinois, United States

The marker inscription:
"Battle of Fort Dearborn
August 15, 1812
From roughly 1620 to 1820 the territory of the Potawatomi extended from what is now Green Bay, Wisconsin, to Detroit, Michigan and included the Chicago area. In 1803, the United States Government built Fort Dearborn at what is today Michigan Avenue and Wacker Drive, as a part of lucrative trading in the area from the British. During the War of 1812, between the United States and Great Britain, some Indian tribes allied with the British to stop the westward expansion of the United States and to regain lost Indian lands. On August 15, 1812, more than 50 US soldiers and 41 civilians, including 9 women and 18 children were ordered to evacuate Fort Dearborn. This group, almost the entire population of U.S. citizens in the Chicago area, marched south from Fort Dearborn, along Lake Michigan until they reached this approximate site, where they were attacked by about 500 Potawatomi. In the battle and aftermath, more than 60 of the evacuees and 15 native Americans were killed. The dead included Army Captain William Wells, who has come from Fort Wayne, with Miami Indians to assist in the evacuation, and Naunongee, Chief of the Village of Potawatomi, Ojibwe and Ottawa Indians known as the Three Fires Confederacy. In the 1830's the Potawatomi of Illinois were forcibly removed to lands west of Mississippi. Potawatomi Indian Nations continue to thrive in Michigan, Indiana, Wisconsin, Kansas, Oklahoma, and Canada, and more than 36,000 American Indians, from a variety of tribes live in Chicago today."

More information from local history photographer Jyoti's site at: (visit link)
"The site was marked for over a century by a large cottonwood tree, dating to the time of the battle. After the tree died, it as replaced by a bronze statue commissioned by George Pullman in 1893. The monument was removed in 1931. Now this plaque marks the site of this pivotal event in Chicago's early history. On Saturday August 15, 2009, the Chicago Park District dedicated the site as a park named "Battle of Fort Dearborn Park." The site had long been called as the "Site of Fort Dearborn Massacre." When the park was dedicated, the word massacre was removed and replaced by the word battle."

Other resources include: (visit link) and (visit link) and a great article at (visit link)
County: Cook

Historical Society: Alderman Robert W. Fioretti, U.S. Daughters of 1812, Prairie District Neighborhood Alliance, Glessner House Museum, Amerian Indian Center, and the Illinois State Historical Society

Dedication Date: August 1, 2009

Location: Northeast corner of 18th street and Prairie Avenue