Jefferson Davis
18S E 282036 N 4159675
*****NOTE - AS OF 2021 THIS STATUE HAS BEEN REMOVED - ITS CURRENT LOCATION IS UNKNOWN**** This statue of Confederate President Jefferson Davis stands at the center of Monument Avenue in Richmond, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

*****NOTE - AS OF 2021 THIS STATUE HAS BEEN REMOVED - ITS CURRENT LOCATION IS UNKNOWN****

Jefferson Davis, the first and only President of the Confederacy, was an orator, statesman and politician including positions as a United States Congressman, Senator, and Secretary of War. He was an ardent defender of the rights of the South and the institution of slavery. Davis died on December 6, 1889 and was buried in New Orleans, Louisiana. His body was moved to Richmond in 1893. Just days later after Stuart, Davis' monument was dedicated on June 3, 1907. His monument is lined with a row of thirteen Doric columns, representing eleven seceding states and the two states who sent representatives to the Confederate Congress, with a central pedestaled figure of Davis.
Source/Credit: (visit link)

THIS STATUE IS LOCATED AT THE CENTER OF MONUMENT AVENUE IN RICHMOND, VIRGINIA, WHICH IS A BUSY CITY STREET. CAUTION SHOULD BE USED WHEN VISITING THIS STATUE AS PARKING IS VERY LIMITED AND VISITORS SHOULD BE AWARE OF VEHICLE TRAFFIC.