EgyptAir Flight 990 Crash Memorial - Huntington Beach, CA
11S E 406893 N 3724367
A citizen dedication plaque and disaster memorial in-one reside at Lifeguard Tower Zero on Huntington Beach Pier.

Located on Huntington Beach Pier is Lifeguard Tower Zero which contains a dated plaque and citizen dedication/disaster memorial in-one. The citizen memorial plaque reads:

In Commemmoration of
MELVIN "MAY BOWMAN
Community Services Director (Retired)
46 Years of Public Service
And Lifeguarding Education
Adopted by the City Council on Feb. 22, 2000

Max Bowman began his career as an ocean lifeguard with the City of Huntington Beach in 1954. He advanced through the ranks of lifeguard lieutenant, captain assistant director, deputy director, and subsequently in 1984, to Director of the Community Services Department. Retired in 1990 with 36 years of public service, Max forged a legacy of accomplishments as a lifeguard director, and as an ambassador to world lifesaving.

Transforming the beach patrol into a year-round professional marine safety operation, Max helped refine the perimeter defense system designed to safeguard the public through preventative actions Max was instrumental in asquiring 2 1/2 miles of beach area to the control of the city government and represented the city as a keynote speaker at numerous professional forums, advocating the junior lifeguard program designed to educate our youth and recruit future ocean lifeguard. Max also headed many international lifesaving educational tours.

A charter member in the local, regional, national, and world life saving association, Max served all as an executive member from 1964-1995. Mirroring his career with the city, Max advanced through the organization's officer positions and culminated his career as President of World Life Saving, 1988-1993. For his dedicated term, he was recognized as an Honorary Life Member in all four organization, conferred in 1994 as a Grand Knight in the Order of Life Saving by the International Life Saving Federation. Max is well known in Life Saving circles around the globe from England to Australia as an "Ambassador to World Life Saving." His leadership significantly shaped a profession that is respected for its heroism and commitment to public safety.

This dedication is significantly symbolic in that Max was instrumental in physically designing and building the original Tower Zero structure in 1963. Max along with city staff raised Tower Zero on the pier to stand as the focal point for ocean rescues from almost 40 years! For these historical reasons and for his extraordinary commitment to the advancement of the profession as an "Ambassador to World Life Saving," may this dedication constitute a fitting and respectful tribute to a most deserving champion of public safety.

In Loving Memory of Max's Wife Judith Dee Bowman
Who Perished Aboard the Egypt Air Crash on Oct. 31, 1999

EgyptAir Flight 990 was purported to be a result of a deliberate crash by the the co-pilot, in essence, a mass murder/suicide. Judith Dee Bowman was one of 100 American passengers on board the flight.

Date of dedication: 02/22/2000

Memorial Sponsors: City Council - City of Huntington Beach