John Marshall
Served as Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court from 1801 - 1835.
Location: Virginia, United States

John Marshall was born on September 24, 1755, in Germantown, Virginia. Following service in the Revolutionary War, he attended a course of law lectures conducted by George Wythe at the College of William and Mary and continued the private study of law until his admission to practice in 1780. Marshall was elected to the Virginia House of Delegates in 1782, 1787, and 1795. In 1797, he accepted appointment as one of three envoys sent on a diplomatic mission to France. Although offered appointment to the United States Supreme Court in 1798, Marshall preferred to remain in private practiced. Marshall was elected to the United States House of Representatives in 1799, and in 1800 was appointed Secretary of State by President John Adams. The following year, President Adams nominated Marshall Chief Justice of the United States, and the Senate confirmed the appointment on January 27, 1801. Notwithstanding his appointment as Chief Justice, Marshall continued to serve as Secretary of State throughout President Adams’ term and, at President Thomas Jefferson’s request, he remained in that office briefly following Jefferson’s inauguration. Marshall served as Chief Justice for 34 years, the longest tenure of any Chief Justice. During his tenure, he helped establish the Supreme Court as the final authority on the meaning of the Constitution. Marshall died on July 6, 1835, at the age of seventy-nine.
Source/Credit: (visit link)

CAUTION SHOULD BE USED WHEN VISITING THIS CEMETERY. USE CAUTION AND BE AWARE OF YOUR SURROUNDING AT ALL TIME!
Description:
Born in Fauquier County, Virginia, John Marshall was admitted to the bar there in 1780 following service in the Revolutionary Army. In 1783 he married Mary Willis Ambler and lived the remainder of his life in Richmond where until 1797 he accepted President Adams’ request to help represent his nation in France. Marshall was deeply involved in state political and legal affairs. He served intermittently in the House of Delegates on the Council of State, The Richmond City Council and after 1793 as brigadier general of the state militia. He played an active role in the Convention of June 17788 that ratified the U. S. Constitution. Revered by his fellow Richmonders, Marshall was active in most civic and social affairs and seldom missed a public gathering. Marshall and a hand full of his contemporaries dominated the state bar, he practiced before the state courts, the United States Circuit Court and the U. S. Supreme Court, where he argued the famous case Ware vs. Hylton in 1796. His advice was frequently sought by other attorneys. After his involvement in the XYZ Affair and his return from France in 1798, he was elected to Congress, but resigned in 1800 to become Secretary of State, a position he held when President Adams appointed him Chief Justice of the United States on January 20, 1801. Marshall sat as Chief Justice until 1835, longer than any other person, and during his tenure he persuaded the justices to begin speaking as one voice. The Court emerged as a strong, effective part of national government, interpreting the Constitution and granting broad powers to Congress. While serving as Chief Justice, Marshall remained a Richmonder. He fought for the completion of the James River Canal, attended the state constitutional convention in 1829-30.He was the first president of the Virginia Historical Society and reared six children in his house on Shockoe Hill. Holding circuit court here in 1807, he presided of the treason trial of Aaron Burr. Marshall died in Philadelphia, on July 6, 1835, and as he requested was brought home for burial. He wrote his own epitaph: “its humility is our best legacy of his character.” "Text adapted for former VCU Bicentennial Commission." This information was taken from the plaque located at his gravesite in Richmond's Shockoe Cemetery.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)