Civil Administration by Pio Pico -- Mission San Gabriel, San Gabriel CA
11S E 397894 N 3773478
This sign near one listing the Mission San Gabriel's assets details how the Mission fared under Civil Administration (short answer: Not well)

This 1832 law secularizing the Mission had a devastating effect on Mission San Gabriel. What had been a prosperous thriving community was stripped of its wealth and what was left fell into disrepair.

This sign details some of the history of that painful time.

The sign reads as follows:

"1771

CIVIL ADMINISTRATION BY PIO PICO

In 1834 Mission San Gabriel was turned over to Civil Administration, allowing the Franciscans to perform spiritual works only. The inventory at that time included more than 12,980 cattle. In less than six years, no more than 100 remained on the mission account. By 1843, when the Franciscans were allowed to run the church, all of value had been removed. In 1853, Franciscans left for last time; but final sale of property, which Gov. Pio Pico had arranged, was prevented by arrival of US troops. In 1862, mission buildings and part of adjacent properties was restored to Catholic Church by an Act of the American Congress. Secular priest Father Bot administered to Mission population, staying until arrival of the Claretian Fathers. The Claretian Missionaries have been in charge of Mission San Gabriel since 1908."
Group that erected the marker: Claretian Fathers

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: