The Name Says It All - Milnsbridge, UK
30U E 577783 N 5943972
This information board next to lock 9E on the Huddersfield Canal has information about the history of the town of Milnsbridge and the connection with textile mills and the canal.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The board is near to an old canal wharf and stands next to the lock. The text on the board is as follows. The Information Board
The board is one of a series along the canal that gives historical information about features along the canal. It also has a map showing the canal and you current position.
Welcome to Milnsbridge
The name says it all

The word 'milne' was the 16th Century word for 'mill' - so it is not surprising that mills have been recorded in this village from as early as the 13th century! Archived maps also show us that a wooden bridge was located here - hence naming the village 'the bridge at the mill' or 'Milnsbridge'.

Changes over time

Milnsbridge benefited greatly from the construction of the Huddersfield Narrow Canal which was completed in 1811. The canal enabled trade to flourish and Milnsbridge became a major centre for the textile industry producing fine quality woollen cloth. The canal continued to transport goods until just after the First World War and it was closed by an Act of Parliament in 1944. Thirty years later saw the formation of the Huddersfield Canal Society - who sought to restore the canal back to its former glory.

Visit the Colne Valley Museum at Golcar. Experience the atmosphere of these former hand weavers' cottages and the working life of the mid 1800s.

During the First World War the local mills in the valley produced woven cloth to make the uniforms for Britain's Army, Navy and Air Force as well as for the Allied Forces.

The Huddersfield Narrow Canal
The canal was conceived by local businesses and local landowner Sir John Ramsden as a means of transporting textiles and other goods to and from the area. An Act of Parliament in 1794 authorised its construction with Benjamin Outram as Chief Engineer. The canal begins at the junction with the Huddersfield Broad Canal at Aspley Basin, and follows the Colne Valley to Tunnel End, an ascent of 436' (133m) which is gained by the use of 42 locks. The Standedge Tunnel enables the canal to passage 3 1/4 miles through the Pennines; and the drops by 334' (102m) through 32 locks to loin the Ashton Canal at Duckinfield - a total length of 19 1/2 miles.

Children in the mills
Like men and women, children were drawn into the mills to work; in fact they were often in greater demand than the men. They worked long days, sometimes up to 15 hours a day, and many had a long journey to and from work. During the 1830s Richard Oastler, a West Yorkshire philanthropist, campaigned for the cause of children in mills. In 1842 this led to the Ten Hours Bill, which paved the way to securing workers' welfare provision.

Around 1770 there were 54 mills on the River Colne and its tributaries. This number doubled in the next 20 years.

THE HEY DAYS
Milnsbridge, like other large villages along the canal had a docking wharf with cranes to load and unload goods from the boats. You can still see the base of the crane, which dates back to the 19th century.

Without the canal, the weaving and textile industry in the Colne Valley and Huddersfield could not have grown to its great prominence. It allowed raw materials and finished products to be transported between villages and cities, and also provided an important supply of water to industrial mills.

Canal boats aided the rise of the steam engine by carrying coal for fuel and the canal provided water to aid the "steam" process. The use of steam power rather than water power enabled much larger mills to be operated. However it was not long before the railways overtook the canal as the main method of transportation in the valley.

Canals and Cranes
Cranes like this were used to load and unload goods, such as coal or wool from the canal at the docking wharf.
at this point there is a relief drawing of a crane on the board

Using a crayon or pencil take a rubbing of the crane. You'll find space in the 'Colne Valley in Pennine Yorkshire' leaflet, or use a piece of paper.
Type of Historic Marker: Information board about the nearby historic canal wharf and town

Give your Rating: