Tiergarten - Ulm, BW, Germany
in Zoos
32U E 574880 N 5362444
There's the so-called 'Tiergarten', a zoological facility of the city, founded in 1935 and located at the 'Friedrichsau' in Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

As a basis for the 1935 founded small zoo in 'Friedrichsau' served a monkey-enclosure and aviaries for pheasants and other birds built in a shed in 1927. At the opening of the aquarium house, aviaries and a bear-enclosure were completed. In the turmoil of World War II the Park 1944 was closed.

In 1954 directed the aquarium and terrarium club in the old aviary a small aquarium and terrarium exhibition. Two years later the company 'Neues Aquarium e.V.' was founded. This was from the city of Ulm mandated to look after the aquarium show. 1961 a fire destroyed the entire plant.

On the same site, the new aquarium house opened in 1966. As part of the 'Landesgartenschau' in Ulm the tropical house opened in 1980. 1986 the small zoo has been extended with a free-flight aviary and monkey outdoor facilities.

In 1999 the city of Ulm first trained keepers for the care of the zoo and approved grants for expansion of the facility. So a new plant 'Bennet-Kangaroos', the 'South Meadow' for rheas and alpacas were subsequently opened, renewed the aviary for African gray parrots, red-fronted parakeets and green-winged macaws and created a new bear-enclosure.

In 2003 'Tiergarten Ulm' became a training company. In the same year was founded the 'Verein der Freunde des Ulmer Tiergartens e.V.' and the 'Tiergarten' is his pedagogic demands with its zoo school meet, performs the theme for pupils. In 2005, more than 120,000 people visited the zoo.

source: [DE] Wikipedia

Admission Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)