Kugelpyramide - Andernach, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
32U E 386772 N 5588662
[DE] Kugelpyramide im Schloßgarten von Andernach. [EN] Ball pyramid in the palace garden of Andernach.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Im Schloßgarten von Andernach befindet sich diese Kugelpyramide aus Basaltstein. Die Pyramide besteht aus drei Seiten, jeweils mit einer Breite von ca. 4 Meter am Boden gemessen. Die Höhe dürfte auch etwa 4 Meter betragen.

Leider gibt es zu dieser Kugelpyramide keine weiteren Informationen. Sie ist lediglich bei Wikipedia zu der Stadtburg Andernach erwähnt: (visit link)

[EN] At the Schloßgarten Andernach this ball pyramid is made of basalt. The pyramid is composed of three sides, measured in each case with a width of about 4 feet at the bottom. The amount should also be about 4 meters.

Unfortunately, there is no further information about this ball pyramid. It is only mentioned in Wikipedia to the city castle Andernach: (visit link)
Location of Pyramid: Andernach, Germany

Approximate Date of Construction: 12th century