Augustus Saint-Gaudens - O'Connell Street, Dublin, Ireland
29U E 682268 N 5914969
This low-relief of Augustus Saint-Gaudens is set into the paved road dividing area at the north end of O'Connell Street in Dublin. Augustus Saint-Gaudens is remembered as he was the designer of the Parnell monument that is located nearby.
Location: Dublin, Ireland

The relief, set in the ground, shows a head to waist image of Augustus Saint-Gaudens. He is shown looking to his left and wearing jacket and waistcoat with a wing-collared shirt.

Above his head is the wording:

Parnell Monument

At the foot of the panel is the wording:

Sculptor
Augustus Saint-Gaudens
Born in Dublin 1848. Died Cornish NH USA 1907
LJ Nowlan
MMVII

The Encyclopaedia Britannica website has an article about Augustus Saint-Gaudens that tells us:

Augustus Saint-Gaudens, (born March 1, 1848, Dublin, Ireland—died Aug. 3, 1907, Cornish, New Hampshire, U.S.), generally acknowledged to be the foremost American sculptor of the late 19th century, noted for his evocative memorial statues and for the subtle modeling of his low reliefs.

Saint-Gaudens was born to a French father and an Irish mother. His family moved to New York City when he was an infant and at age 13 he was apprenticed to a cameo cutter. He earned his living at this craft, while studying at night at Cooper Union (1861–65) and the National Academy of Design (1865–66) in New York. In 1867 he traveled to Paris and was admitted to the École des Beaux-Arts. Along with Olin Levi Warner and Howard Roberts, Saint-Gaudens was one of the first Americans to study sculpture in Paris. Late in 1870 he set out for Rome, where, still supporting himself by cameo cutting, he worked for two years copying famous antique statues on commission. He also started to create his first imaginative compositions during this period.

After 1875 Saint-Gaudens settled in New York, where he befriended and collaborated with a circle of men who formed the nucleus of an American artistic renaissance: the group included the architects Henry Hobson Richardson, Stanford White, and Charles Follen McKim and the painter John La Farge. The most important work of Saint-Gaudens’s early career was the monument to Admiral David Farragut (1880, Madison Square Garden, New York), the base of which was designed by White.

From 1880 to 1897 Saint-Gaudens executed most of the well-known works that gained him his great reputation and many honours. Working with La Farge, in 1881 he created two caryatids for a fireplace in Cornelius Vanderbilt’s residence. In 1887 he began the Amor Caritas, which, with variations, preoccupied him from about 1880 to 1898, and also a statue of a standing Abraham Lincoln (Lincoln Park, Chicago). The memorial to Mrs. Henry Adams (1891) in Rock Creek Cemetery, Washington, D.C., is considered by many to be Saint-Gaudens’s greatest work. In 1897 Saint-Gaudens completed a monument in Boston depicting Robert G. Shaw, colonel of an African American regiment in the Civil War. The statue is remarkable for its expression of movement. Shortly thereafter, Saint-Gaudens left for Paris, where, over the next three years, he prepared his final major public sculpture, the Sherman Monument (1903), which was eventually erected in Grand Army Plaza in New York.

Saint-Gaudens also made many medallions, originally as a diversion from more serious tasks. These works show the influence of Renaissance medals as well as his early cameos. Among them are designs for U.S. coins (the head on the $10 gold piece of 1906 and the $20 gold piece of 1907) and a considerable number of portraits. His autobiography, The Reminiscences of Augustus Saint-Gaudens, was published in 1913.

The Archiseek website tells us about the relief:

Augustus Saint-Gaudens to be honoured on O’Connell Street.

The Lord Mayor of Dublin Councillor Paddy Bourke will unveil a commemorative plaque to Augustus Saint-Gaudens on Thursday 25th October 2007 at 11.00 a.m. in the presence of His Excellency Thomas C. Foley, United States Ambassador to Ireland. The plaque, by renowned US sculptor Lawrence Nowlan, is placed on the footpath on the central median of O’Connell Street opposite the Parnell Monument. Saint-Gaudens was a master sculptor who created some of America’s most famous monuments. He was the sculptor for the Parnell Monument in Dublin.

Augustus Saint-Gaudens was born in Dublin on the 1st March 1848 to Bernard Saint-Gaudens, a French shoemaker and Mary McGuinness, his Irish wife. Six months later, the family immigrated to New York City where Augustus grew up. In 1876 he received his first major commission; a monument to Civil War Admiral David Glasgow Farragut. Unveiled in New York’s Madison Square in 1881, the monument was a tremendous success and was seen as a departure from previous American sculpture. Saint-Gaudens’ fame grew and the popularity of his work established him as the leading American sculptor of the latter half of the nineteenth century.

He produced enduring and distinctive public sculpture such as the Adams Memorial, the Peter Cooper Monument, and the John A. Logan Monument. Perhaps his greatest achievement was the Shaw Memorial unveiled on Boston Common in 1897. Described as Saint-Gaudens’ ‘symphony in bronze’ this masterpiece took fourteen years to complete.

Saint-Gaudens died in Cornish, New Hampshire on August 3, 1907. His wife survived him for nineteen years, and with their son, Homer, established the Saint-Gaudens Memorial, an organization dedicated to preserve the his former residence as an historic site.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 10/25/2007