Great Conewago Presbyterian Church = PA
18S E 315093 N 4417518
Great Conewago Presbyterian Church is located near the village of Hunterstown, in Straban Township, Adams County, Pennsylvania.

The Great Conewago Presbyterian Church was built in 1787 by an unknown builder. The name of the minister at that time was Joseph Henderson. The church is fifty-one feet wide by sixty-five feet long.

The Great Conewago Presbyterian Church was named for the nearby Conewago Creek, and was one of the first churches organized by the Scotch-Irish settlers who arrived in South-Central Adams County in the late 1730's.

This church also had a role in the Civil War, during the Gettysburg Campaign, when it was used as a Confederate hospital during that battle. The church sustained some damage from the Confederate's, most notable the burning of the original pulpit, which the congregation had saved when the pulpit was replaced around 1850.
Church Name: Great Conewago Presbyterian Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes