1918 & 2016 -- Union Station, San Bernardino CA
11S E 471514 N 3773717
Two photographs nearly 100 years apart show the changes around this historic Mission Revival-style Union Depot on the west side of downtown San Bernardino

The 1918 photo is used courtesy of the San Bernardino History & Railroad Museum. The photo is found inside the depot waiting room, not inside the attached museum.

Note the Pacific Electric Railway tracks and the horse carriage in front of the Depot -- those once-common methods of getting around are LONG GONE! (visit link)

The 2016 photo was taken by Mama Blaster on a spring break trip.

This gorgeous Mission Revival depot is in the last stages of a MAJOR renovation and restoration that has spruced up the interior and has now tackled the exterior and parking areas. Mush of the western area of the depot and parking areas are closed as part of the construction zone.

When done, it will be a LOT easier to get around here.
Year photo was taken: 1918