Peggy's Cove, Nova Scotia
20T E 427363 N 4927143
On the way into the Peggy's Cove visitor centre one may spy this blue plaque affixed to the bedrock which rises from the ground beside the building.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Given that bedrock is plentiful in Peggy's Cove as the result of scouring of the land by glaciers, this is a quite appropriate location for a blue plaque. The plaque is one of the "Markers of Distinction" series which have been placed throughout the province by the Halifax Foundation to celebrate 250 years of Halifax-Dartmouth history and the new millennium in 1999-2000.

This picturesque village and lighthouse are among the most photographed places in Canada. A romantic folk tale is told about how the Cove got its name. Young Peggy was travelling to Halifax to meet her fiancé when the ship she was in foundered on the rocks. She was rescued by local folk, and when visitors went to see her they would say they were going to see "Peggy of the Cove."

Collision of crustal plates beneath the ocean floor forced molten material to the surface, which solidified as greyish-white coarse-grained granite. The rocks have been here for 350 million years, give or take a few million; the crustal plates are still moving but no more than an inch a century, and there hasn't been a glacier hereabouts for 10,000 years. Enjoy and be careful, especially when venturing on the rocks. And please be considerate of villagers' private properties.

Peggy's Cove is home to friendly fishermen, the nearby barrens are a controlled conservation area, and the irresistible sea, as it has for millions of years, still breaks on the immovable shore.

The Halifax Foundation and the Halifax Regional Municipality Millennium Committee are pleased to present the "Markers of Distinction" program as a cooperative project to celebrate 250 years of Halifax-Dartmouth history, and the arrival of a new millennium, in 1999-2000.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Halifax Foundation

Individual Recognized: Village of Peggy's Cove