DY2602 - Sunset Beach L and W CO NW Tank - Seal Beach, CA
This NGS water tank is now a vacation rental home.

No one was home when I tried to access the bench mark disk that's monumented on one of the concrete legs of the water tank.

01/01/1953 by CGS (FIRST OBSERVED)
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1953 (WFM) STATION IS A BROWN COLORED WOODEN WATER TANK MOUNTED ON A 50-FT. HIGH MULTILEGGED, WOODEN TOWER. IT IS LOCATED BETWEEN THE COAST HIGHWAY (U.S. HIGHWAY 101) AND THE PACIFIC ELECTRIC RAILROAD TRACKS IN SUNSET BEACH. THE U.S. NAVY PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT DETERMINED THE GEOGRAPHIC POSITION OF THE TANK AS--LATITUDE 33 DEG 43 MIN 27 SEC. 587 AND LONGITUDE 118 DEG 04 MIN 39 SEC. 209. SUNSET BEACH WATER TANK 1933 IS 22.11 M. S 66 DEG 30 MIN E.

01/01/1956 by CGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1956 (RCB) THE STATION IS THE APEX OF THE WOODEN WATER TANK, LOCATED BETWEEN THE COAST HIGHWAY AND THE RAILROAD TRACKS IN SUNSET BEACH. THIS TANK WAS BUILT IN 1946 AND REPLACED THE TANK SUNSET BEACH TANK 1933. BENCH MARK M 766 1945 IS SET IN THE FOUNDATION OF THE NW LEG OF THIS TANK. THIS IS AN INTERSECTION STATION. NOTE--THIS IS THE SAME TANK AS LOCATED IN 1953 BY W.F.M.

01/01/1960 by CGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1960 (FN) THE STATION WAS RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION. IT IS THE APEX OF THE WOODEN WATER TANK, LOCATED ABOUT 150 FEET SOUTHWEST OF THE INTERSECTION OF ANDERSON STREET AND PACIFIC COAST HIGHWAY (U.S. 101 ALTERNATE), IN SUNSET BEACH. A STANDARD BENCH MARK DISK STAMPED M 766 1945 IS SET IN THE CONCRETE FOUNDATION FOR THE NORTHWEST LEG OF THE TANK. NOTE--THIS TANK IS ALSO LISTED UNDER THE NAME, SUNSET BEACH, SUNSET LAND AND WATER CO., NORTH WEST WATER TANK.

STATION RECOVERY (2004)
RECOVERY NOTE BY GEOCACHING 2004 (LJK)
RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION.

STATION RECOVERY (2007)
RECOVERY NOTE BY GEOCACHING 2007 (SWK)
RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION. THE TOWER IS NO LONGER USED FOR WATER STORAGE AND HAS BEEN CONVERTED INTO A HOME.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: SUNSET BEACH L AND W CO NW TK