Fishermen's Memorial - Hacketts Cove, NS
20T E 426919 N 4935618
The Anglicans of the little community of Hacketts Cove have had a church since at least 1840 and a cemetery since the late 1700s.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Hackett's Cove has had an Anglican Church since 1840, the original being a small chapel constructed on this site. In 1870 the chapel was replaced by the present St. Peter's. The church was consecrated on November 6th, 1872.

Hacketts Cove being a fishing village in St. Margaret's Bay on the south coast of Nova Scotia, it is safe to assume that a great many of the parishioners of the church through the years have been fishermen. Given the dangerous nature of fishing in the North Atlantic, it's also safe to assume that Hacketts Cove has lost its fair share of seafaring men to the sea. In honour of those "Who Have Never Returned" the church has erected this granite monument. It stands in the church's cemetery on the east side of the church, easily seen from Peggy's Cove Road, which passes close by the church. Above the text of the memorial is a bronze bas relief of a fishing dory, typical of the thousands in which fishermen have gone to the sea for centuries.

DEDICATED TO
THE MEMORY OF