Epitaph stones in wall of Ss. Peter and Paul Church / Epitafy na zdi kostela Sv. Petra a Pavla - Cáslav (Central Bohemia)
33U E 527964 N 5528791
Depicted late-Renaissance epitaph stones you can find in the southern/western walls of the Gothic Church of Ss. Peter and Paul (Kostel Sv. Petra a Pavla) in Cáslav historic centre.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Incorporated in the wall during the church's major puristic Gothic reconstruction in the beginning of the 20th century, epitaph stones are important witnesses of the Renaissance period of town Cáslav. The epitaph stones, originally located in the church's interior and marking here buried noblemen, belong to members of notable Cáslav burghers, reeves and officials (e.g. from family Sixt of Zvíretín / Sixtové ze Zvíretína).

Gothic Church of Ss. Peter and Paul, with core from the 12th century, is the key historic and architectonic landmark of the town Caslav with from a far visible slender belfry and pointed Gothic tent roof. Ss. Peter and Paul is the three nave Gothic hall church (1350) with polygonal chancel (1270) and with slender, almost 90 m tall belfry (finished 1500). Chruch was erected on the site of the original Romanesque church of St. Michael, which was incorporated into new church as a sacristy. The church was several time rebuilt in Gothic and Baroco style during the centuries almost 700 years of existence. The major puristic Gothic reconstruction was made by renown Czech architect Kamil Hilbert in the years 1908-1911.

Approximate Age of Artefact: 1600