Palmový skleník u Lánského zámku/ Palm Greenhouse at Chateau Lány - Lány (Central Bohemia)
33U E 425253 N 5552930
Beautiful Classicist cast iron greenhouse, built in 1879-1881, is after complete reconstruction in 2015 again one of architectonic jewels of Chateau Lány historic complex.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The greenhouse, built by former owner of Lány demesne Prince 1879 až 1881 Karl Egon II. von Fürstenberk, is work of architect Jan B. Urban. During the First Czechoslovak Republic, when Lány became an official summer residence of the presidents, greenhouse was adapted and extended by a promeninent architect Jože Plecnik. The completely reconstructed greenhouse was ceremonially unveiled for the public by Czech president Milš Zeman on March 24, 2016.

The pictoresque Baroque chateau in the village of Lany in beautiful English park, located on the northern edge of the Krivoklatsko UNESCO biosphere reserve ca 25 km west of Prague, is the official summer residence of the presidents of the Czech Republic.

Type of Greenhouse: Botanical display - public

Type of Cover: Glass panel